Already a client? ID cards, renewals and carrier logins(844) 944-7526By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Travel medical insurance

Coverage for medical emergencies, evacuation and medical transport, for trips abroad and for family visiting the US.

A traveler with arms raised on a mountain top, looking out over the clouds

Our main plans

A traveler on a mountain peak above low clouds

Patriot Platinum

For individuals, families and groups traveling outside their home country who want the most coverage.

Medical maximum
$1,000,000 to $8,000,000
Medical evacuation
Up to $8,000,000
Deductible
$0 to $25,000
How long
5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 36 months
Telehealth
Included
Trip cancellation
Optional add‑on
Get a quote online
A couple hiking together in the mountains

Patriot America Plus

For visitors who are not US residents, like family coming to stay with you.

Medical maximum
$50,000 to $1,000,000
Medical evacuation
Up to $1,000,000
Deductible
$0 to $2,500
How long
5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 24 months
Telehealth
Optional add‑on
Get a quote online

Our other plans

An older woman riding a zip line on vacation

GlobeHopper Senior

For US citizens and permanent residents aged 65 and older on a single trip outside the US. A private travel medical plan from IMG, not Medicare and not part of Medicare. To buy it, IMG’s 2026 contract requires enrollment in Medicare Parts A and B plus a Medigap policy, or a Medicare Advantage plan.

IMG’s 2026 sample contract (PDF)
Medical maximum
$50,000 to $1,000,000 (age 80+: $100,000)
Medical evacuation
Up to $250,000
Deductible
$0 to $2,500
Trip interruption
Up to $5,000
How long
5 days up to 12 months, one trip
Get a quote online
A hiker with a backpack standing on a mountain top

Patriot Lite

For individuals, families and groups who want basic medical coverage while traveling outside their home country.

Medical maximum
$50,000 to $1,000,000
Medical evacuation
Up to $1,000,000
Deductible
$0 to $2,500
How long
5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 24 months
Get a quote online

Side by side

Patriot PlatinumPatriot America PlusGlobeHopper SeniorPatriot Lite
Who it’s forTrips abroad, most coverageVisitors to the USAge 65+, one trip abroadTrips abroad, basic coverage
Medical maximum$1,000,000 to $8,000,000$50,000 to $1,000,000$50,000 to $1,000,000 (age 80+: $100,000)$50,000 to $1,000,000
Medical evacuationUp to $8,000,000Up to $1,000,000Up to $250,000Up to $1,000,000
Deductible$0 to $25,000$0 to $2,500$0 to $2,500$0 to $2,500
How long5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 36 months5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 24 months5 days up to 12 months, one trip5 days to 12 months, renewable up to 24 months

Swipe sideways to see every plan.

Plan facts are from IMG’s plan pages.1 The full terms, exclusions and the brochure are on each plan’s page at IMG, and IMG notes that limits for residents of New York and Washington may differ. Buying online takes you to IMG’s secure site; the plans are issued through IMG.

Why buy through Obamacare Hotline

Emergency evacuation

Every plan here includes medical evacuation, so you can be moved to the right hospital if care where you are falls short.

A person to call

We help you choose before you go and help with the paperwork if you need to claim.

Coverage for visitors

Family members visiting from abroad usually have no US health coverage. A visitor plan covers them for the length of the stay.

Honest about the limits

These are short-term travel medical plans, not ACA-compliant health insurance, and they generally exclude pre-existing conditions, with limited exceptions for a sudden recurrence. We tell you what each one leaves out.

Not sure which one?

Tell us where you are going, for how long and who is traveling, and a licensed advisor will help you choose, at no cost to you.

(844) 944-7526

By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent. Travel medical plans are not ACA-compliant health insurance and are not a substitute for a US health plan.

6020 W Higgins Ave, Suite H, Chicago, IL 60630 · Contact us

Notes and sources

You’re leaving Obamacare Hotline

Continue