Already a client? ID cards, renewals and carrier logins(844) 944-7526By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Health insurance in Pennsylvania, 2027

Pennsylvania runs its own marketplace, Pennie, and expanded Medicaid. In 2027, Medicaid for many adults comes with work rules.

A city skyline and bridges over a river at dusk in Pennsylvania.

Last checked October 16, 2026 · Written by licensed advisors · Sources are numbered and listed under Notes and sources

Pennsylvania has its own marketplace

Pennsylvania runs its own state marketplace, Pennie, at pennie.com. You can compare plans and apply for a tax credit there yourself, and we can walk you through your options and the application. For 2026 coverage, 482,183 Pennsylvanians picked a Marketplace plan during open enrollment.12

Map marker: Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Marketplace
Pennie
2026 plan selections
482,183
Medicaid for adults
Under 138%

The dates for 2027

Pennie has announced open enrollment for 2027 from November 1, 2026 through January 15, 2027. Choose a plan by December 15 for coverage that starts January 1.

Pennie’s dates have changed more than once because of federal rules, so treat these as the announced dates. We recheck them on December 1.3

Enrolling for 2027 in Pennsylvania (announced)
  1. November 1, 2026Open enrollment for 2027 starts (key step)
  2. December 15Choose a plan by this date for a January 1 start (key step)
  3. January 15, 2027Open enrollment ends, as announced

What to do: Plan to choose in December if you want coverage from January 1.

Who can get help paying

Pennsylvania expanded Medicaid, called Medical Assistance, to adults 19 to 64 with income under 138% of the poverty level, $22,025 for one person. Above that line, a Marketplace tax credit usually takes over, up to 4 times the poverty level. Children qualify at much higher incomes through CHIP.45

An adult in Pennsylvania, by yearly income (one person)
Where does your expected income land?
Under $22,025Pennsylvania Medicaid may cover you, at little or no cost.
$22,025 to $63,840A tax credit usually lowers your Marketplace premium.
Over $63,840No tax credit in 2027. Compare full-price Marketplace plans with private plans, which can cost less but aren’t ACA-compliant and can exclude a condition you already have.

Work rules start in 2027

Who it affects: Pennsylvania expansion adults aged 19 to 64.

A federal law passed in 2025 requires adults in the Medicaid expansion group to show 80 hours a month of work, school or community service, or to qualify for an exemption, to get and keep coverage. It starts January 1, 2027, unless the state gets a delay. In Pennsylvania, that group is covered through Pennsylvania Medicaid.

Parents and caretakers of children 13 and under, and people who are medically frail, are among those exempt. People who aren’t eligible for Medicaid because they didn’t meet the rules can’t get Marketplace tax credits.6

An adult on Medicaid in Pennsylvania, from 2027
Do you show 80 hours a month of work, school or community service?
YesYou keep your Medicaid coverage.
No, but an exemption appliesYou keep your coverage. Exempt groups include parents of children 13 and under and people who are medically frail.
No, and no exemption appliesYour Medicaid can end, and you can’t get Marketplace tax credits.

What to do: If you get a Medicaid notice, call us before your coverage ends.

A family of three

For a family of three, Medicaid for the adults reaches about $37,700 a year, and children qualify up to about $87,200 through Pennsylvania’s children’s coverage.45

A family of three in Pennsylvania (2026 guidelines)
Medicaid for adults: up to about$37,700
Tax credit, above the Medicaid line$37,700 to $109,280
Children’s coverage: up to about$87,200
Yearly household income. Children’s limit is 319% of the poverty level.

Which insurers sell plans

Insurers file their 2027 Pennsylvania plans with the state and with Pennie, and the final list appears when open enrollment opens on November 1. Which ones you can choose depends on your county.2

What to do: Send us your ZIP code, your doctors and your prescriptions. We check which plans in your county include them.

Help from a licensed agency

Our agency is licensed in Pennsylvania, and we work with Pennsylvanians by phone and video, from our Chicago office. We compare the plans in your county and show you what to keep in mind on each one, at no cost to you.7

Related guides

Obamacare Hotline and/or Medicare Po Polsku are private companies not affiliated with any local, state, or federal government agency. This guide is general information, not tax or legal advice.

Get my free quote

  1. 1Answer a few questions
    Your situation first. Contact details come last.
  2. 2A licensed advisor calls you
    Within 24 hours.
  3. 3We go through every option
    With what to keep in mind on each one. It costs you nothing.

We never sell your information.

Rather talk now?

(844) 944-7526

By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Step 1 of 4About 2 minutes

If you used the plan finder, we fill these in for you. Next: ages and income, then doctors and add-ons, then your contact details and consent.

Notes and sources

You’re leaving Obamacare Hotline

Continue