Already a client? ID cards, renewals and carrier logins(844) 944-7526By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Health insurance in Louisiana, 2027

Louisiana uses HealthCare.gov and expanded Medicaid. In 2027, Medicaid for many adults comes with work rules.

A large steel truss bridge in an orange haze in Louisiana.

Last checked October 16, 2026 · Written by licensed advisors · Sources are numbered and listed under Notes and sources

Louisiana uses HealthCare.gov

Louisiana has no state marketplace of its own: you compare plans and apply for a tax credit on HealthCare.gov, the federal marketplace, or with a licensed agent who works with it. For 2026 coverage, 296,648 Louisianans picked a Marketplace plan during open enrollment.1

Map marker: Louisiana
Louisiana
Marketplace
HealthCare.gov
2026 plan selections
296,648
Medicaid for adults
Healthy Louisiana, under 138%

The dates for 2027

Open enrollment for 2027 coverage runs from November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027. Choose a plan by December 15 for coverage that starts January 1, 2027.

Losing other coverage, moving to Louisiana, marrying or having a baby can open a special enrollment window, usually 60 days.2

Enrolling for 2027 in Louisiana
  1. November 1, 2026Open enrollment for 2027 starts (key step)
  2. December 15Last day to choose a plan that starts January 1 (key step)
  3. January 15, 2027Open enrollment ends
  4. February 1, 2027Coverage starts for plans chosen December 16 to January 15

Heads up: Choose a plan after December 15 and it starts February 1, not January 1. If nothing else covers you in January, that is a month without coverage.

Who can get help paying

Louisiana expanded Medicaid, called Healthy Louisiana, to adults 19 to 64 with income under 138% of the poverty level, $22,025 for one person. Above that line, a Marketplace tax credit usually takes over, up to 4 times the poverty level. Children qualify at much higher incomes through LaCHIP.34

An adult in Louisiana, by yearly income (one person)
Where does your expected income land?
Under $22,025Healthy Louisiana may cover you, at little or no cost.
$22,025 to $63,840A tax credit usually lowers your Marketplace premium.
Over $63,840No tax credit in 2027. Compare full-price Marketplace plans with private plans, which can cost less but aren’t ACA-compliant and can exclude a condition you already have.

Work rules start in 2027

Who it affects: Louisiana expansion adults aged 19 to 64.

A federal law passed in 2025 requires adults in the Medicaid expansion group to show 80 hours a month of work, school or community service, or to qualify for an exemption, to get and keep coverage. It starts January 1, 2027, unless the state gets a delay. In Louisiana, that group is covered through Healthy Louisiana.

Parents and caretakers of children 13 and under, and people who are medically frail, are among those exempt. People who aren’t eligible for Medicaid because they didn’t meet the rules can’t get Marketplace tax credits.5

An adult on Medicaid in Louisiana, from 2027
Do you show 80 hours a month of work, school or community service?
YesYou keep your Medicaid coverage.
No, but an exemption appliesYou keep your coverage. Exempt groups include parents of children 13 and under and people who are medically frail.
No, and no exemption appliesYour Medicaid can end, and you can’t get Marketplace tax credits.

What to do: If you get a Medicaid notice, call us before your coverage ends.

A family of three

For a family of three, Healthy Louisiana for the adults reaches about $37,700 a year, and children qualify up to about $69,700 through LaCHIP.34

A family of three in Louisiana (2026 guidelines)
Healthy Louisiana for adults: up to about$37,700
Tax credit, above the Medicaid line$37,700 to $109,280
Children’s coverage: up to about$69,700
Yearly household income. Children’s limit is 255% of the poverty level.

Which insurers sell plans

Insurers file their 2027 Louisiana plans with the state and with HealthCare.gov, and the final list appears when open enrollment opens on November 1. Which ones you can choose depends on your county.2

What to do: Send us your ZIP code, your doctors and your prescriptions. We check which plans in your county include them.

Help from a licensed agency

Our agency is licensed in Louisiana, and we work with Louisianans by phone and video, from our Chicago office. We compare the plans in your county and show you what to keep in mind on each one, at no cost to you.6

Related guides

Obamacare Hotline and/or Medicare Po Polsku are private companies not affiliated with any local, state, or federal government agency. This guide is general information, not tax or legal advice.

Get my free quote

  1. 1Answer a few questions
    Your situation first. Contact details come last.
  2. 2A licensed advisor calls you
    Within 24 hours.
  3. 3We go through every option
    With what to keep in mind on each one. It costs you nothing.

We never sell your information.

Rather talk now?

(844) 944-7526

By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Step 1 of 4About 2 minutes

If you used the plan finder, we fill these in for you. Next: ages and income, then doctors and add-ons, then your contact details and consent.

Notes and sources

You’re leaving Obamacare Hotline

Continue