Already a client? ID cards, renewals and carrier logins(844) 944-7526By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Health insurance in Arizona, 2027

Arizona uses HealthCare.gov, and its Medicaid program is called AHCCCS. Here is where Medicaid ends and the tax credit begins.

Red rock cliffs and pine trees under a blue sky in Arizona.

Last checked October 16, 2026 · Written by licensed advisors · Sources are numbered and listed under Notes and sources

Arizona uses HealthCare.gov

Arizona does not run its own marketplace. You compare plans and apply for a tax credit on HealthCare.gov, or with a licensed agent who works with it.

For 2026 coverage, 357,144 Arizonans picked a Marketplace plan during open enrollment.1

Map marker: Arizona
Arizona
Marketplace
HealthCare.gov
2026 plan selections
357,144
Medicaid
AHCCCS, adults up to 138% of the poverty level
Children
KidsCare

The dates for 2027

Open enrollment for 2027 coverage runs from November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027. Choose a plan by December 15 for coverage that starts January 1, 2027.2

Enrolling for 2027 in Arizona
  1. November 1, 2026Open enrollment for 2027 starts (key step)
  2. December 15Last day to choose a plan that starts January 1 (key step)
  3. January 15, 2027Open enrollment ends
  4. February 1, 2027Coverage starts for plans chosen December 16 to January 15

Heads up: Choose a plan after December 15 and it starts February 1, not January 1. If nothing else covers you in January, that is a month without coverage.

AHCCCS or a tax credit

Arizona expanded Medicaid, called AHCCCS (the Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System). Adults with income under 138% of the poverty level, $22,025 for one person, can qualify. Above that line, a Marketplace tax credit usually takes over.3

An adult in Arizona, by yearly income (one person)
Where does your expected income land?
Under $22,025AHCCCS may cover you, at little or no cost.
$22,025 to $63,840A tax credit usually lowers your Marketplace premium.
Over $63,840No tax credit in 2027. Compare full-price Marketplace plans with private plans, which can cost less but aren’t ACA-compliant and can exclude a condition you already have.

New in 2027: AHCCCS work rules

Who it affects: AHCCCS expansion adults aged 19 to 64.

From January 1, 2027, many AHCCCS expansion adults aged 19 to 64 need to show 80 hours a month of work, school, training or volunteering, or earn at least $580 a month, unless an exemption applies. Exemptions include pregnancy, American Indian and Alaska Native members, the medically frail and some parents and caregivers.4

What to do: Keep your contact details current with AHCCCS, and call us if a notice arrives.

A family of three

For a family of three, AHCCCS for the adults reaches about $37,700 a year, and children qualify up to about $62,800 through AHCCCS and KidsCare.35

A family of three in Arizona (2026 guidelines)
AHCCCS for adults: up to about$37,700
Tax credit, above the Medicaid line$37,700 to $109,280
Children (AHCCCS or KidsCare): up to about$62,800
Yearly household income. Children’s limit is 230% of the poverty level.

Which insurers sell plans

Arizona’s 2027 Marketplace plans appear on HealthCare.gov on November 1, and the choices in Phoenix or Tucson can differ a lot from rural counties.2

What to do: Send us your ZIP code, your doctors and your prescriptions. We check which plans in your county include them.

Help from a licensed agency

Our agency is licensed in Arizona, and we work with Arizonans by phone and video from our Chicago office. We compare the plans in your county and show you what to keep in mind on each one, at no cost to you.6

Related guides

Obamacare Hotline and/or Medicare Po Polsku are private companies not affiliated with any local, state, or federal government agency. This guide is general information, not tax or legal advice.

Get my free quote

  1. 1Answer a few questions
    Your situation first. Contact details come last.
  2. 2A licensed advisor calls you
    Within 24 hours.
  3. 3We go through every option
    With what to keep in mind on each one. It costs you nothing.

We never sell your information.

Rather talk now?

(844) 944-7526

By calling this number, you will reach a licensed insurance agent.

Step 1 of 4About 2 minutes

If you used the plan finder, we fill these in for you. Next: ages and income, then doctors and add-ons, then your contact details and consent.

Notes and sources

You’re leaving Obamacare Hotline

Continue